6HEAD Gold A

• Privacy Policy •

View our privacy policy below for all interactions with 6HEAD.

We want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information, and that we respect your privacy and rights in relation to your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles contained within schedule 1 of the Act.

What is your personal information?

In general terms, “personal information” includes any information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and profession or occupation.

What personal information does 6HEAD collect or hold?

6HEAD may collect or hold personal information that you provide directly to us during any of our dealings, transactions or interaction. This may include:

  • Your contact details such as name, age or date of birth, address, phone numbers and email address;
  • Any information you provide to us as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction (for instance any feedback or requests for information);
  • Details of the menu items you have purchased from us, the date and time of your order and the amount charges;
    Location information if you permit our application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile device;
  • Any information you submit for the purposes of joining our loyalty rewards program (or other promotional programs) or collected as part of the administration of any such program;
    We may also collect and hold statistical information regarding the use of our website or application which may include your computer’s IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.

If you are applying for an employment position at 6HEAD, we may collect or hold information relevant to such employment, including:

  • Your contact details, including name, age or birth date, address, phone numbers and email address; and
  • Employment and other information you submit to us as part of your application for employment.

6HEAD may also collect or hold other information you have provided to us which can be used to identify you as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction with us which is not specified above.
If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

Why do we collect your personal information and what do we do with it?

6HEAD collects your personal information in order to give you the best possible level of customer service, and to:

  • Provide you with certain content, products or services requested by you;
    Confirm your identity;
    To respond to customer enquiries or complaints;
    To maintain our relationship with you;
  • Allow you to use and enjoy the functionality of our website or application;
  • Enter you into and administer promotions or competitions;
  • Manage your orders and facilitate payment;
  • Contact you with direct marketing materials and personalised communications;
  • Provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • Compile and analyse statistics and trends;
    To comply with any law, rule, regulation, determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority;
  • Provide you with relevant direct marketing materials with your consent when you use a website or application or those of a third party; or
    For any other reason purpose made known to you at the time your personal information is collected.

How does 6HEAD collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect it in other ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website or application;
  • In-store by registering for our loyalty rewards or any other programs;
  • By phone or email, or via social media;
  • Through participation in our rewards program or other promotions; or
  • When you complete an application or purchase order.

6HEAD will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent, including as provided in this privacy policy.

Cookies

As you navigate through our website or use our application, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer so you don’t see the same requests each time you access our website or application. It also helps us keep track of the products, promotions and services that you like or that you have been a part of so that, with your consent, we can update you about new exciting products and promotions that you might be interested in.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns on each area of our website so that we can improve our online products and services.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change the settings on your browser so that your computer does not accept them. Please note, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Mobile application permissions

Mobile platforms such as iOS and Android generally define certain types of information or data that applications cannot access without your consent. Each platform has its own permissions system for obtaining your consent. For example, the iOS platform generally alerts you the first time an application wants permission to access certain types of data, such as location services, and will let you choose whether or not to consent to that request. Android devices will generally notify you of the permissions that an application seeks before you first use the application.

You can control these permissions through your device settings. For more information, please contact your device provider or refer to the user manual for your device.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described above, we might not be able to provide you with information about products, services, discounts or special promotions that you may be interested in.
In addition, we may be unable to tailor our website or application to suit your preferences and your experience of our website or application may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Who can we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, our franchisees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling your requests, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to other sites

Our website or application may, from time to time, offer links to sites that may be of interest to you but which are not operated by 6HEAD. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible, nor do we accept any liability, for the policies, practices and conduct of other companies linked to the 6HEAD website or mobile application.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will try to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us. If you would like to access, review, correct and/or delete the personal information we hold about you, you can let us know by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

If requested, we will take all reasonable steps to delete your personal information, except where it is required for legal reasons.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Keeping your Information Safe

We ensure our staff are adequately trained in how to keep your information safe and secure. We use a secure network and buildings to hold your information. We aim to keep your information for as long as we need it. We store your information in either hard or electronic copies in secure buildings and systems, or using a trusted third party.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or any concerns or a complaint about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact us, preferably in writing, using the contact details set out below.

We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Contacting us

The contact details for your feedback is as follows:

Seagrass Boutique Hospitality Group
Phone: (02) 8767 9400
Post: PO Box 3157, Rhodes NSW 2138
Address: Suite 102, Level 1, 3 Rider Blvd, Rhodes NSW 2138

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any updated versions of this privacy policy on our website. However, any changes will not be retroactively applied and we will not change how we handle previously collected personal information.

  1. Registration for the Loyalty App/6HEAD Club is free.  
  2. Membership is continuous and members will have full access to their earned points and rewards.
  3. Membership includes a $50 birthday gift credit in your account to be used in the “month” of your birthday each year of renewal. You also receive a $100 bottle of wine gift credit on your account each year of renewal.
  4. The 6HEAD Club (“Program”) is available at all 6HEAD restaurants in Australia.
  5. Participation in the Program is open to individuals with a unique mobile number and email and an Australian residential address.
  6. Individuals can become 6HEAD Club Members (“Members”) by downloading the official 6HEAD App (“App”) for compatible smart phones and devices and following the prompts to register and activate the App. A mobile phone number verification process is in place. To become a verified member you must verify your mobile number by entering the verification code sent to you as a phone message. Only a verified member can redeem cash-back credits and loyalty points (“Rewards”). Unverified Members can still earn rewards via the App but cannot redeem until the account is verified.
  7. Individuals under 18 years old must have parental/guardian approval to register for this Program and further, the parent/guardian of the individual must read and consent to these Terms and Conditions. Parents/guardians may be required by 6HEAD to enter into a further agreement as evidence of consent to the minor registering for this Program.
  8. Upon verification an Account will be created for the Member. Verified Members who initially became a Member with a physical membership card, will also be able to associate the existing membership card to the App account once they complete the App registration, this will enable them to accrue and redeem Rewards via the App. The Program allows one physical card (including loyalty cards and gift cards) to be linked to the App account maximum, please contact [email protected] if you have any issue with linking the cards.
  9. There is a strict limit of one (1) registered Account per Member/person. Each account requires an independent mobile number that needs to be verified.
  10. Personal information 6HEAD uses is only to communicate with Members and to provide with offers that 6HEAD feels that Members may be interested in. 6HEAD is not responsible for any loss of 6HEAD Rewards or Benefits made available to Members in connection with any failure by you to notify 6HEAD of any change in your details. 6HEAD may require acceptable proof in relation to any change of details. Changes can be made directly via the App or by contacting the 6HEAD Customer Service Team.
  11. Where redeeming Rewards at 6HEAD, Verified Members must have enough Points/Rewards to redeem against the full value of any items. Rewards are redeemed by presenting an App barcode associated with a verified account at the time of purchase. For Rewards, redemptions made in accordance with this clause, alternative payment methods should be used for purchase of other items not covered by Rewards redemption.
  12. Until otherwise advised by 6HEAD, 6HEAD membership is tiered according to your spend and interaction with 6HEAD every consecutive period of twelve (12) month.
  13. Until otherwise advised by 6HEAD, each Tiered membership entitles you to a different cash-back rewards percentage points. 6HEAD club is 10% cash back rewards.
  14. All accrued Rewards & Entitlements will lapse if a member has not redeemed the Rewards within a period of twelve months from date of transaction. 6HEAD will automatically deduct and invalidate Rewards from such an Account after every consecutive period of 12 months, with any accrued Rewards and other entitlements being forfeited. For example, you have earned $5 and 1000 points on 03/08/2017, if they are not redeemed before 03/08/2018, our system will automatically expire them and remove them from your account. For the avoidance of doubt, the Account will not be terminated and the Member will retain their Account even after their Rewards expire.
  15. The Rewards balances and special offers under this Program are not transferable, exchangeable or redeemable for cash. Rewards accrued in multiple Accounts cannot be merged.
  16. The Rewards will not be accumulated and can not be redeemed in respect of any purchases made through a third party delivery service or other items nominated or other goods or services nominated in these Terms and Conditions by 6HEAD from time to time.
  17. It is each Member’s responsibility to ensure that the correct Rewards have been added or deducted for each eligible transaction. Individuals must notify 6HEAD of any apparent discrepancy as soon as possible by contacting [email protected] 6HEAD will not be able to add any missing Rewards related to transactions where a membership was not scanned by a Member.
  18. 6HEAD is not liable for any unauthorised use of a Member’s account, Rewards, username or password by third parties, nor is it liable for unauthorised use of a reward code sent to a Member.
  19. No fees will be charged by 6HEAD for the issue, registration, activation or use of the App. Members are responsible for any costs charged by their service provider for Internet access to use the App or access the Program website.
  20. 6HEAD reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of Members, registrations, verification of accounts, and Rewards accrual and redemption (including a Member’s identity, age and place of residence) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any Member who 6HEAD has reason to believe has breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the registration, Rewards accrual/redemption and/or account verification process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the Program. Errors and omissions may be accepted at 6HEAD’ discretion. Failure by 6HEAD to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. 6HEAD’ legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.
  21. Incomplete or indecipherable Member registrations or Reward redemption may, at 6HEAD’ discretion, be deemed ineligible for this Program or deemed invalid.
  22. If there is a dispute as to the identity of a Member, 6HEAD reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the Member.
  23. Should a password be lost or forgotten, 6HEAD’ verified Members should follow the reset password steps via the App, the password will then be sent to the nominated email address associated with the Account.
  24. Additional rewards and entitlements may be offered at 6HEAD’s absolute discretion.
  25. 6HEAD reserves the right and has absolute discretion to refuse a 6HEAD Club membership should we believe that the use is unauthorised, fraudulent or otherwise unlawful.
  26. 6HEAD reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to suspend your membership in the event that large credit load accumulate on your 6HEAD Club account pending investigation into the accumulation of that credit.
  27. 6HEAD may terminate your membership if it considers you have used your 6HEAD Club membership fraudulently or otherwise in contravention of these terms and conditions or the law generally.
  28. 6HEAD accepts no responsibility for any SMS, email or other mail not received by Members or for any delay in delivery due to technical disruptions or for any other reason.
  29. 6HEAD is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either collected at the time you registered as a Member or during the course of your Membership, either caused by a 6HEAD employee in person or via phone or for any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilised in this service, or for any other technical error, or a combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of this service including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line or telephone, mobile or satellite network failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of Member’s contact details.
  30. 6HEAD reserves the right to remove credit incorrectly or accidentally added to the 6HEAD Club account, without notice to the Member.
  31. 6HEAD may offer special offers to some or all 6HEAD Club Members from time to time. These offers may include additional terms and conditions.
  32. Some 6HEAD Club Members may be ineligible to redeem special offers because of their age or legal requirement. It is at 6HEAD’ sole discretion whether to issue you with a special offer.
  33. To redeem a special offer, you must go to a participating 6HEAD store and scan your 6HEAD membership. All special offer values are inclusive of GST where applicable and are quoted in Australian dollars.
  34. 6HEAD Club membership, special offers and discounts are non-transferable and are not redeemable for cash.
  35. All special offers must be redeemed on the dates specified in the relevant additional terms and conditions.
  36. All special offers are subject to availability, which may vary between 6HEAD stores. 6HEAD is not responsible if a special offer is not available on the day you come to redeem your special offer and you must release 6HEAD, its related entities, franchisees and store operators from any claim and from all liability arising out of your inability to redeem such special offers.
  37. 6HEAD is not liable for any damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to consequential loss) or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, in connection with membership of the 6HEAD Club or with any of the special offers, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.
  38. In all matters, all decisions of 6HEAD with respect to the 6HEAD Club and any membership thereof will be final and cannot be contested and the Member hereby agrees to accept such decisions.
  39. If for any reason this service is not capable of running as planned, including but not limited to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention or any other causes beyond the control of 6HEAD which corrupts or affects the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this service, 6HEAD reserves the right at its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the 6HEAD Club.
  40. Members must not provide false or misleading information to 6HEAD and must not alter, reproduce, disclose or in any way interfere with the details of other Members. 6HEAD reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify or suspend and /or delete any credits or entitlements accrued by any Member who does not comply with these Terms & Conditions and may do so without notice to that Member.
  41. If for any reason the Program is inoperable (including but not limited to computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, and technical failures), 6HEAD reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual who tampers with 6HEAD’ systems, and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Program. This includes causes beyond the control of 6HEAD which corrupts or affects the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Program.
  42. 6HEAD reserves the right to alter the Terms and Conditions of the Program without prior notice. This Program, including any offer or promotion conducted under the Program, will continue until such time it is terminated by 6HEAD. Should the Program be suspended, cancelled or altered at any time 6HEAD will notify Members via email or the relevant section of the 6HEAD website.
  43. The cancellation, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by 6HEAD Privacy Policy. You hereby authorise 6HEAD to disclose your information to franchisees or related companies of 6HEAD and to other parties for the sole purpose of operating and maintaining the 6HEAD Club.

Enquire